lunes, 17 de julio de 2017

"Dressed in black..."






Jumpsuit- Bershka(S/S17).
Bag-Zara(sales).
Sandals-Local shop.

I had given up
I didn’t know who to trust
So I designed a shell
Kept me from heaven and hell
And I had hit a low
Was all I let myself know
Yeah I had locked my heart
I was imprisoned by dark

You found me dressed in black
Hiding way up at the back
Life had broken my heart into pieces
You took my hand in yours
You started breaking down my walls
And you covered my heart in kisses
I thought life passed me by
Missed my tears, ignored my cries
Life had broken my heart, my spirit
And then you crossed my path
You quelled my fears, you made me laugh
Then you covered my heart in kisses

I was down for the count
I was down I was out
And I had lost it all
'Cause I was scared, I was torn
And I took to the night
I’d given in to the fight
And I slipped further down
I felt like I had drowned

You found me dressed in black
Hiding way up at the back
Life had broken my heart into pieces
You took my hand in yours
You started breaking down my walls
And you covered my heart in kisses
I thought life passed me by
Missed my tears, ignored my cries
Life had broken my heart, my spirit
And then you crossed my path
You quelled my fears, you made me laugh
Then you covered my heart in kisses

I was hopeless and broken
You opened the door for me
Yeah I was hiding and you let the light in
And now I see
That you do for the wounded
What they couldn't seem to
You set them free
Like a butterfly kissing a child with an eye for the minor key

You found me dressed in black
Hiding way up at the back
Life had broken my heart into pieces
You took my hand in yours
You started breaking down my walls
And you covered my heart in kisses
I thought life passed me by
Missed my tears, ignored my cries
Life had broken my heart, my spirit
And then you crossed my path
You quelled my fears, you made me laugh
Then you covered my heart in kisses
Covered my heart in kisses

                     

Gracias por pasarte por el blog.
Thanks for stopping by.

viernes, 14 de julio de 2017

"Just for one night..."






Tank top and trousers- Zara (S/S17)
Kimono-Stradivarius.
Shoes- Lodi (S/S17)
Bag- Gift.

I been, I been so focused, I been so locked on you
Ever since you walked in, baby you light up the room
Scared to approach you but I think it's what I wanna do, do
Yes you, look in my eye, you wanna know why it's me
It's something you got, it's something I'd die to see
The way that you smile, I think it needs to be, be

I just want 24 hours or even less if that's too much to hold you close
To hold you close
You got this look like it's ours, I want it all to be ours
Even if tomorrow, I have to let you go, oh

And if you're too smart to love me, dumb
If you've seen too much to love me blind
Can I use my hands to cover your eyes
Just for one night, just for one night?
And if you're too smart to love me, dumb
If she was too cold to leave you kind
Can you forget her and look into my eyes
Just for one night, just for one night?

Here now, closest I've been, I feel you breathing on me
Don't wanna give it up, pour another drink so we
Can get lost in the music, lost in the bass of the beat, beat
Yeah yeah, I really can't help it, boy you're like a magnet pulling me
So here I am in the palm of your hand, don't you see?
Promise me, promise you won't make a fool of me, me

I just want 24 hours or even less if that's too much to hold you close
To hold you close
You got this look like it's ours, I want it all to be ours
Even if tomorrow, I have to let you go, oh

And if you're too smart to love me, dumb
If you've seen too much to love me blind
Can I use my hands to cover your eyes
Just for one night, just for one night?
And if you're too smart to love me, dumb
If she was too cold to leave you kind
Can you forget her and look into my eyes
Just for one night, just for one night?

And if you're too smart to love me, dumb
If you've seen too much to love me blind
Can I use my hands to cover your eyes
Just for one night, just for one night?
Just for one
Just for one night, just for one night
Just for one
Just for one night, just for one night
Just for one

And if you're too smart to love me, dumb
If you've seen too much to love me blind
Can I use my hands to cover your eyes
Just for one night, just for one night?


           

Gracias por pasarte por el blog.
Thanks for stopping by.

martes, 11 de julio de 2017

"If you are hearing this..."







T-shirt and bag - Mango.
Skirt-Mango (sales).
Sandals-H&M.

We all wanna believe
Wanna believe in something
'Cause if we believe in nothing
Then what do we have? What do we have?
We all wanna be loved
All wanna love somebody
'Cause if we ain't got nobody
Then what do we have? What do we have?

If you're hearing this, I'm at King and 5th
Eight to ten I'll sit at this table for two
In a Dodgers cap, drinking coffee black
Wondering where you're at
I'll be waiting, be waiting for you
I've been waiting, been waiting for you

We all wanna believe
Wanna believe in something
'Cause if we believe in nothing
Then what do we have? What do we have?
We all wanna be loved
All wanna love somebody
'Cause if we ain't got nobody
Then what do we have? What do we have?

If you're hearing this, know I'm listening
I'm still wandering down these lost avenues
But I know one day clear blue skies are grey
I'll walk in and you'll say
I've been waiting, been waiting for you
I've been waiting, been waiting for you, for you

If you're hearing this, I'm at King and 5th
Eight to ten I'll sit at this table for two
But I know one day clear blue skies are grey
I'll walk in and you'll say
I've been waiting, been waiting for you, for you
I've been waiting, been waiting for you, woah, for you
I've been waiting, been waiting for you


         

Gracias por pasarte por el blog.
Thanks for stopping by.

domingo, 9 de julio de 2017

"New rules..."






Top- Bershka (summer sales).
Trousers-Stradivarius.
Bag- Parfois.

One, one, one...

Talkin' in my sleep at night
Makin' myself crazy
(Out of my mind, out of my mind)
Wrote it down and read it out
Hopin' it would save me
(Too many times, too many times)
My love, he makes me feel like nobody else
Nobody else
But my love, he doesn't love me, so I tell myself
I tell myself

One, don't pick up the phone
You know he's only calling 'cause he's drunk and alone
Two, don't let him in
You'll have to kick him out again
Three, don't be his friend
You know you're gonna wake up in his bed in the morning
And if you're under him, you ain't getting over him

I got new rules, I count 'em
I got new rules, I count 'em
I gotta tell them to myself
I got new rules, I count 'em
I gotta tell them to myself

I keep pushin' forwards, but he keeps pullin' me backwards
(Nowhere to turn) no way
(Nowhere to turn) no
Now I'm standing back from it, I finally see the pattern
(I never learn, I never learn)
But my love, he doesn't love me, so I tell myself
I tell myself
I do, I do, I do

One, don't pick up the phone
You know he's only calling 'cause he's drunk and alone
Two, don't let him in
You'll have to kick him out again
Three, don't be his friend
You know you're gonna wake up in his bed in the morning
And if you're under him, you ain't getting over him

I got new rules, I count 'em
I got new rules, I count 'em
I gotta tell them to myself
I got new rules, I count 'em
I gotta tell them to myself

Practice makes perfect
I'm still tryna' learn it by heart
(I got new rules, I count 'em)
Eat, sleep, and breathe it
Rehearse and repeat it, 'cause I
(I got new, I got new, I...)

One, don't pick up the phone
You know he's only calling 'cause he's drunk and alone
Two, don't let him in
You'll have to kick him out again
Three, don't be his friend
You know you're gonna wake up in his bed in the morning
And if you're under him, you ain't getting over him

I got new rules, I count 'em
I got new rules, I count 'em
(Oh, whoa-oh)
I gotta tell them to myself
I got new rules, I count 'em
(Baby, you know I count 'em)
I gotta tell them to myself

Don't let him in, don't let him in
Don't, don't, don't, don't
Don't be his friend, don't be his friend
Don't, don't, don't, don't
Don't let him in, don't let him in
Don't, don't, don't, don't
Don't be his friend, don't be his friend
Don't, don't, don't, don't
You gettin' over him


                     

Gracias por pasarte por el blog.
Thanks for stopping by.

jueves, 6 de julio de 2017

"Believer..."






Trousers and top- Zara ( new).
Shoes-Dorothy Perkins.
Basket- Local shop.
Sunnies- Parfois.

First things first
I'mma say all the words inside my head
I'm fired up and tired of the way that things have been, oh ooh
The way that things have been, oh ooh

Second things second
Don't you tell me what you think that I could be
I'm the one at the sail, I'm the master of my sea, oh ooh
The master of my sea, oh ooh

I was broken from a young age
Taking my sulking to the masses
Writing my poems for the few
That look at me, took to me, shook to me, feeling me
Singing from heartache from the pain
Taking my message from the veins
Speaking my lesson from the brain
Seeing the beauty through the...

Pain!
You made me a, you made me a believer, believer
Pain!
You break me down, you build me up, believer, believer
Pain!
Oh let the bullets fly, oh let them rain
My life, my love, my drive, it came from...
Pain!
You made me a, you made me a believer, believer

Third things third
Send a prayer to the ones up above
All the hate that you've heard has turned your spirit to a dove, oh ooh
Your spirit up above, oh ooh

I was choking in the crowd
Building my rain up in the cloud
Falling like ashes to the ground
Hoping my feelings, they would drown
But they never did, ever lived, ebbing and flowing
Inhibited, limited
Till it broke open and rained down
You rained down, like...

Pain!
You made me a, you made me a believer, believer
Pain!
You break me down, you build me up, believer, believer
Pain!
Oh let the bullets fly, oh let them rain
My life, my love, my drive, it came from...
Pain!
You made me a, you made me a believer, believer

Last things last
By the grace of the fire and the flames
You're the face of the future, the blood in my veins, oh ooh
The blood in my veins, oh ooh
But they never did, ever lived, ebbing and flowing
Inhibited, limited
Till it broke open and rained down
You rained down, like...

Pain!
You made me a, you made me a believer, believer
Pain!
You break me down, you build me up, believer, believer
Pain!
Oh let the bullets fly, oh let them rain
My life, my love, my drive, it came from...
Pain!
You made me a, you made me a believer, believer


                   

Gracias por pasarte por el blog.
Thanks for stopping by.

sábado, 1 de julio de 2017

"Sólo si es contigo..."







Blazer- Mango.
Dress- Zara (new).
Shoes- Daniela.
Bag-SuiteBlanco.

Tu me haces diferente simplemente con el solo hecho de existir. 
cambiaría lo que fuera si hace falta solamente por verte feliz 
tanto tiempo esperando una promesa una caricia una señal 
formas parte de este sueño y yo contigo llegaría hasta el final
te juro que nada puede ir mejor solo si es contigo
porque esta vida me lo enseñó
ya ves te necesito
contigo, recorrería el mundo entero contigo
me pasaría todo el tiempo mirando el firmamento 
y con los dedos tapando el sol
solo si es contigo,
 me perdería en una isla contigo
 caminaría de tu mano y
 ahora que te tengo al lado
 me siento mucho mejor.
debería estar prohibida tu mirada
 y tu forma de caminar,
 has logrado que mi cuerpo y
 mi mente ahora vayan al mismo compás
ya no existe en este mundo
 la manera para separarme de ti
todo es bueno y es perfecto, claro,
 si te quedas junto a mi
te juro que, nada puede ir mejor
 solo si es contigo
, porque esta vida me lo enseñó,
 ya ves te necesito
contigo,
 recorrería el mundo entero contigo
me pasaría todo el tiempo mirando el firmamento
 y con tus dedos tapando el sol
solo si es contigo,
 me perdería en una isla contigo
 caminaría de tu mano 
y ahora que te tengo al lado
 me siento mucho mejor.
solo si es contigo, solo si es contigo

y ahora estoy debiéndote la vida,
 pasando desapercibida mi manera de sufrir,
 porque contigo soy feliz.

contigo,
 recorrería el mundo entero contigo
me pasaría todo el tiempo mirando el firmamento
 y con tus dedos tapando el sol
solo si es contigo,
 me perdería en una isla contigo 
caminaría de tu mano
 y ahora que te tengo al lado me siento mucho mejor.
contigo,
 recorrería el mundo entero contigo
me pasaría todo el tiempo mirando el firmamento 
y con tus dedos tapando el sol
solo si es contigo, 
me perdería en una isla contigo 
caminaría de tu mano
 y ahora que te tengo al lado me siento mucho mejor.
solo si es contigo


Gracias por pasarte por el blog.
Thanks for stopping by.

miércoles, 28 de junio de 2017

"Unpredictable..."






Shorts and waistcoat- Zara.
Top and bag- Bimba y Lola.
Sandals- Tamaris.

I'm sick, I like it
There's a moment when we fight
I get so excited
The next move is someone's
Maybe that's what makes it fun
We don't know what's comin'

But you got me and I got you
Couldn't stop this if we wanted to
You got me and I got you

I like us when we're unpredictable
Cause that's when love is so phenomenal
It's better when there's no one in control
We don't know which way it's gonna go

It drives me crazy
We go to bed at night in love
You wake up and hate me
But I just can't fight it
Other people might break up, but that's how I like it

Cause you got me and I got you
It's enough for us to make it through
You got me and I got you

I like us when we're unpredictable
Cause that's when love is so phenomenal
It's better when there's no one in control
We don't know which way it's gonna go
We're better when we're unpredictable
And that's when love is so phenomenal
It's harder when there's no one in control
We don't know which way it's gonna go

I like us when we're unpredictable
Cause that's when love is so phenomenal
It's better when there's no one in control
We don't know which way it's gonna go
No
It's how I like it
It's how I like it

I like us when we're unpredictable
Cause that's when love is so phenomenal
It's better when there's no one in control
We don't know which way it's gonna go
We're better when we're unpredictable
And that's when love is so phenomenal
It's harder when there's no one in control
We don't know which way it's gonna go



Gracias por pasarte por el blog.
Thanks for stopping by.

domingo, 25 de junio de 2017

O.K






Top -Stradivarius.
Trousers- Mango ( new).
Sandals- Local shop.
Bag- Bimba y Lola.
Scarf and sunglasses- Parfois.

I really need you
I really need your love right now
I'm fading fast
Not gonna last
I'm really stupid
I'm burning up, I'm going down
I win it back
Don't even ask

When I found myself in the middle, in the middle, in the middle
Could you love me more, just a little, just a little
Overcomplicate when it's simple, when it's simple, when it's simple
Would you love me more, just a little

So tell me now
When every star falls from the sky
And every last heart in the world breaks
Oh hold me now
When every ship is going down
I don't fear nothing when I hear you say

It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK

I'm really sorry
Sorry I dragged you into this
I overthink, that's all it is
The way you love me
The way you love me 'til the end
The way you love me
Oh yeah, it makes me king again

When I found myself in the middle, in the middle, in the middle
Could you love me more, just a little, just a little
Overcomplicate when it's simple, when it's simple, when it's simple
Would you love me more, just a little

So tell me now
When every star falls from the sky
And every last heart in the world breaks
Oh hold me now
When every ship is going down
I don't fear nothing when I hear you say

It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK

It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK

It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK
It's gonna be OK

When every ship is going down
I don't fear nothing when I hear you say
It's gonna be OK



Gracias por pasarte por el blog.
Thanks for stopping by.

sábado, 3 de junio de 2017

"Ciao, adiós..."






Top and trousers- Zara.
Sandals- Asos.
Bag- Mis bolinas.

Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah
Uh

Ask you once, ask you twice now
There's lipstick on your collar
You say she's just a friend now
Then why don't we call her?
So you wanna go home with someone
To do all the things you used to do to me
I swear, I know you do

Used to take me out in your fancy car
And make out in the rain
And when I ring you up
Don't know where you are
'Til I hear her say your name
Used to sing along when you played guitar
That's a distant memory
Hope she treats you better than you treated me, ha

I'm onto you, yeah you
I'm not your number one
I saw you with her
Kissing and having fun
If you're giving her all of your money and time
I'm not gonna sit here wasting mine on you, yeah, you
Ciao adios, I'm done
Ciao adios, I'm done
Ciao adios, I'm done

After three, after four times
Why did I bother?
Tell me how many more times
Does it take to get smarter?
Don't need to deny the hurt and the lies
And all of the things you did to me
I swear, I know you did

And now you take her out in your fancy car
And make out in the rain
And when she rings you up
She know where you are
But I know differently
Now she sings along when you play guitar
Making brand new memories
Hope you treat her better than you treated me

I'm onto you, yeah you
I'm not your number one
I saw you with her
Kissing and having fun
If you're giving her all of your money and time
I'm not gonna sit here wasting mine on you, yeah, you
Ciao adios, I'm done (I'm done)
Ciao adios, I'm done (no, no, no, no)
Ciao adios, I'm done
If you're giving her all of your money and time
I'm not gonna sit here wasting mine on you, yeah, you
Ciao adios, I'm done

And now you take her out in your fancy car
And make out in the rain
And when she rings you up
She know where you are
But I know differently
Now she sings along when you play guitar
Making brand new memories
Hope you treat her better than you treated me

I'm onto you, yeah you
I'm not your number one
I saw you with her (with her)
Kissing and having fun (and fun)
If you're giving her all of your money and time
I'm not gonna sit here wasting mine on you, yeah, you
Ciao adios, I'm done (I'm done)
Ciao adios, I'm done (you get on with your life, I'll get on with my life)
Ciao adios, I'm done
If you're giving her all of your money and time
I'm not gonna sit here wasting mine on you, yeah, you
Ciao adios, I'm done


Gracias por pasarte por el blog.
Thanks for stopping by.